A different Knight Rider GPS?

Archive for discussions from 2010. Please post new discussions in the appropriate forum.

Moderators: Matthew, neps, Michael Pajaro

tp_kit20
Volunteer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:12 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Finland

A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by tp_kit20 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:33 pm

Saw this at eBay today, sold by a few sellers (everyone has the same description and all are from China so chances are high that it's the same guy):

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=220470499446

Has anybody any info on this? It seems to have the same design as the "real" KR GPS, but lacks the Knight Rider text and apparently has some software differences (some guys haven't gotten the KITT voice working, based on the feedback).

The thing is, I really like this design - even better than the "real" KR GPS (primarily due to the lack of the KNIGHT RIDER-text on top of the screen) and if the leds work, this might be a real treat. The seller maintains that it's an original product (and it might be - perhaps the KR GPS was released in China under the Navman-brand without KITT voice?) but one wonders, whether an European user could get maps to it...

What's the current situation on the actual MIO KR GPS with all the texts and stuff? Is it now usable in Europe and does it support all the features (speed cameras and such)? Was the KR GPS an entirely new product or was it based on some other MIO model with different covers and tweaked software? Meaning, can it be registered and updated under some other model name since European sites don't support the KR model...?

User avatar
msKEN
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 1:01 am
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Contact:

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by msKEN » Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:48 pm

tp_kit20 wrote:What's the current situation on the actual MIO KR GPS with all the texts and stuff? Is it now usable in Europe and does it support all the features (speed cameras and such)? Was the KR GPS an entirely new product or was it based on some other MIO model with different covers and tweaked software? Meaning, can it be registered and updated under some other model name since European sites don't support the KR model...?


As far as we know that model has been discontinued and the William Daniels KITT voice is coming to http://www.navtones.com/ and you will be able to have KITT on any supporting Garmin or TomTom devise.
The Knight Rider Fan Game Project:
http://www.theknightrider.com

User avatar
Lost Knight
FLAG Special Ops
Posts: 2716
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:45 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by Lost Knight » Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:46 pm

"What you saw was merely an inferior production-line copy!"
“Gimme maximum turbo thrust and blast me outta here, will ya!?”
:kitt: :dash4:

tp_kit20
Volunteer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:12 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Finland

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by tp_kit20 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:20 pm

Lost Knight wrote:"What you saw was merely an inferior production-line copy!"


So what you're saying is that being one of a kind must be a very familiar feeling for the original KR GPS...?

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:47 pm

It's still a Mio but the shell has changed.
This looks like the 2nd version.
As to the subject of new software, I doubt it.
I know Mio, there lazy. :lol:
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
coondawg45
Volunteer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:49 pm

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by coondawg45 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:22 pm

So what is the difference between the new gps and the original. I've tried searching for more information on this new gps but I can't find much. I saw one youtube video that showed a bunch of extras, but I'm not sure if it was modded or if it comes installed with all the extra software. Also, does this new one have the 6 led on each side? I'm just trying to figure out if I want to buy one of these or not. What does every think? Does anyone have one of these new ones?

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:42 pm

coondawg45 wrote:So what is the difference between the new gps and the original. I've tried searching for more information on this new gps but I can't find much. I saw one youtube video that showed a bunch of extras, but I'm not sure if it was modded or if it comes installed with all the extra software. Also, does this new one have the 6 led on each side? I'm just trying to figure out if I want to buy one of these or not. What does every think? Does anyone have one of these new ones?


The youtube video you saw was most likely mine. I made a mod for the mio that added more of the KR touch to it.
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
coondawg45
Volunteer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:49 pm

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by coondawg45 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:01 pm

This is the one that I am referring to on youtube

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xCsuHGnNysI

If you made this one, it's really cool looking. I just want to know if this version is worth buying. There are several on ebay and I really want the Knight Rider Gps, so if this does everything that the original does I am going to get it. I've looked on Mio's site and I can't find anything about this model without the Knight Rider text on the top. I am clueless when it comes to this issue so any help or opinions would be great. Thanks everyone!

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:18 pm

No the one I made was cooler. :lol:
Mine replaced a lot of what you see with more interactive phrases and more accurate sound effects.
I also changed the pitch of William Daniels voice to sound more like he did in the 80's.
Among other things... :dash:
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
tamatt27
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 773
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 6:37 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: ATX
Contact:

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by tamatt27 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:20 pm

taoworm2323 wrote:No the one I made was cooler. :lol:
Mine replaced a lot of what you see with more interactive phrases and more accurate sound effects.
I also changed the pitch of William Daniels voice to sound more like he did in the 80's.
Among other things... :dash:

Ever get tired of producing such awesome things? :kitt:
KNIGHT RIDER RELOADED is a series of movies on Youtube to represent a different creative avenue to the Knight Rider we knew in 2008-09.
http://www.youtube.com/user/tamatt27

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:29 pm

tamatt27 wrote:Ever get tired of producing such awesome things? :kitt:


One time I did, but that's because I was running a fever.
Now for my next project: Getting an Etch-A-Sketch to go online with a string and a pic micro-controller. :lol:

( wanders off to the corner whispering "I think I can, I think I can.")
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
coondawg45
Volunteer
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:49 pm

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by coondawg45 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:57 pm

Just from my observation, this new gps looks like it has more software options than the original kr gps. I'm thinking of buying this one because it is cheaper but I don't want to get it if its crap. Does someone have this new version from ebay? It has the red lights on the side like the original but does not say "knight rider" or "mio". Any help will be great because I want to get this within the next day or so if you think this is a good buy.

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:30 am

Yeah the software DOES look different. I would get it. :good:
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
Lost Knight
FLAG Special Ops
Posts: 2716
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:45 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by Lost Knight » Tue Sep 01, 2009 11:08 am

Personally, I like the original Mio version better. I felt the design looked more like K.I.T.T. and I like the KR lettering. The software on the new version does look more involved, but I liked how simplistic the original software is. If it ain't broke, why fix it? Just my 2¢.
“Gimme maximum turbo thrust and blast me outta here, will ya!?”
:kitt: :dash4:

tp_kit20
Volunteer
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 11:12 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Finland

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by tp_kit20 » Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:53 pm

coondawg45 wrote:Just from my observation, this new gps looks like it has more software options than the original kr gps. I'm thinking of buying this one because it is cheaper but I don't want to get it if its crap. Does someone have this new version from ebay? It has the red lights on the side like the original but does not say "knight rider" or "mio". Any help will be great because I want to get this within the next day or so if you think this is a good buy.


The Youtube-video makes it pretty clear that it's a cheap Chinese knock off-product and not an official item from Mio/Navman. The software appears to be custom and they have even included TomTom's navigation software as an extra - it's even shown on the video.

It does look nice and has some nice features, but updating maps/speed camera info and other stuff like that is probably impossible - at least via "official routes". The main seller who used to sell these on eBay (eBay ID was modelkingdom2009 - you can check his feedback on these items) stopped selling them and gave refunds because they were fakes. Of course, there have been many more sellers who have taken his/her place.

I generally don't like knock offs, but sometimes they are cooler than the originals. If this was some other item, it might be worth getting. But a GPS needs regular updating and is only as good as it's maps and software, so I don't think this will be a good buy to a casual user (perhaps someone who has access to the latest maps etc. some other way might be able to use it, though). Better to buy the real thing. And perhaps even better to buy a good and trusted GPS like TomTom or Garmin.

It's a shame, really. I would've really liked something like this, which would have the KR design (more or less), but without the lettering. In fact, what I'd really like would be a GPS which wouldn't really seem like it's connected to KR (no lettering on the front, start-up picture optional etc.) but which would still have the leds and which would have customizable options letting the user decide just how much KR content does he/she want it to show.

Oh well, it's back to TomTom....

User avatar
Tom
Rookie
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 1:54 pm
antispam: No
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 1982

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by Tom » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:27 pm

Is it possible to get one with Val's voice? :)
"Pain is temporary, but the pride lasts forever"

User avatar
Deferranfan1
Operative
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 11:21 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Right near Road America..Road Racing at its best.
Contact:

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by Deferranfan1 » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:48 pm

Ok so if i read this right, mio dumbed the KR GPS?
K.A.R.R. STILL LIVES
:kittspin:

User avatar
focus709
Rookie
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:10 pm
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 0
Location: Leeds, U.K.
Contact:

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by focus709 » Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:05 pm

A friend of mine bought one of these. It had NO LED's, NO Knight Rider software and NO William Daniels voice. My friend got a refund but it truly would be a waste of time.

Avoid!!

Mike
"A sure cure for seasickness is to sit under a tree." Spike Milligan 1918-2002

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:14 am

focus709 wrote:A friend of mine bought one of these. It had NO LED's, NO Knight Rider software and NO William Daniels voice. My friend got a refund but it truly would be a waste of time.

Avoid!!

Mike



That' odd, because everyone I have seen on the net has William Daniels voice.
This is the Navman KR GPS. It appears to be an unlocked version.
Did your friend buy it from ebay?
We need the name of his seller to avoid. I don't think the problem lies in the Navman version I believe the problem lies with the fact that sellers are sending out a unit that does not match the description.
This new version seems a lot better in many ways.
So please let us know who your friend bought theirs from so we can avoid that seller when we do buy this product. :good:
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

NJLion82
Stranger
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:20 pm
antispam: No
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 1982

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by NJLion82 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:42 pm

I purchased a Mio Navman knight rider gps on ebay from a seller in Hong Kong, yuming_1688. Got the unit okay, but no CD was included. After charging, started up fine, but don't have all of the functions available. The "About" screen gives me info of applications package version: R2.0.02.1106 and ROM version: KITT.V1.9751.0000. It has William Daniels voice, but the greeting is for someone named Michael, and I want to change it to Nick or Nicholas. I can't get to a preference screen. Again, it doesn't seem to have all functions. Without the CD or a manual, I'm lost. Anyone have any thoughts?

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:58 am

First turn your unit on and connect your GPS to your PC and make a backup.
After your finished with the backup open your GPS drive in your PC and go to:
example (G:\Program Files\Navman\SmartST_CE\UserData\user_settings.xml)
Open up user_settings and edit the part that says :

<property name="greeting name" value="Micheal" />

And change it to :

<property name="greeting name" value="Nick" />

That should change your name if you can't access the preference page. :good:
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
Knighttime
Volunteer
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 3:58 pm
antispam: No
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 1982

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by Knighttime » Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:49 am

Out of interest, how did you change the pitch on Willian Daniels' voice? Not being highly computer technerised, I woudn't know how this works.

sorry to be a pest
Knighttime
:good:
"Now is the winter of my discontent, made glorious summer by this sun of York"

LONG LIVE THE KITT

NJLion82
Stranger
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:20 pm
antispam: No
What year did the original Knight Rider start: 1982

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by NJLion82 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 12:25 pm

taoworm2323,

Thanks for the pointer on changing the greeting name. I followed your instructions to a "t", however there is no <property name="greeting name" value="Micheal" /> that can be changed to a new value. Below is everything that was found as user settings. Any other possibilities? Please advise.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes" ?>
- <propertybag>
<property name="display day hues" value="true" />
<property name="unit system" value="IMPERIAL_YARDS" />
<property name="mute" value="false" />
<property name="language" value="en-US" />
<property name="voice scheme locale" value="us" />
<property name="voice scheme gender" value="f" />
<property name="voice scheme type" value="tts" />
<property name="voice scheme source" value="American English_Samantha" />
<property name="12hr clock format" value="true" />
<property name="speed limit" value="70" />
<property name="tts language" value="American English" />
<property name="tts voice" value="Samantha" />
<property name="show warning on gps lost" value="false" />
<property name="display mien options" value="audio" />
<property name="volume" value="40" />
<property name="startup show language select" value="true" />
</propertybag>

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 5:36 pm

NJlion82,
Please pm me with a full copy of your units drive contents. (I suggest http://mydrive.ch)
I would really like to take a look at all the software and fix some problems you are having. I will make changes to the copy you send me, re-upload it and send it back. :good:

Off hand though your code should look like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes" ?>
- <propertybag>
<property name="display day hues" value="true" />
<property name="unit system" value="IMPERIAL_FRACTIONAL" />
<property name="mute" value="false" />
<property name="startup show language select" value="false" />
<property name="startup show tutorial" value="false" />
<property name="greeting name" value="Nick" />
<property name="volume" value="80" />
<property name="display mien options" value="audio" />
<property name="display etaspinner colour" value="blue" />
<property name="last known longitude" value="-9242876" />
<property name="last known latitude" value="3133265" />
<property name="last location name" value="185 Lala Street, Pineville, Louisiana 71360" />
<property name="last country code" value="US" />
<property name="display map colour scheme" value="napier.col" />
<property name="route prefer shortest distance" value="0" />
<property name="route prefer freeway" value="255" />
<property name="keyboard use keypad" value="2" />
<property name="voice scheme locale" value="US" />
<property name="voice scheme gender" value="m" />
<property name="tts language" value="American English" />
<property name="tts voice" value="Samantha" />
<property name="voice scheme type" value="natural" />
<property name="voice scheme source" value="ki_m_5.dat" />
<property name="language" value="en-US" />
<property name="screen brightness at night" value="10" />
<property name="speed limit" value="65" />
<property name="route warn operate while driving" value="false" />
<property name="warn exceed speed limit" value="true" />
<property name="display northup" value="true" />
<property name="keyboard speak chars" value="true" />
<property name="screen brightness" value="10" />
<property name="keyboard use qwerty" value="1" />
<property name="gps data logging" value="false" />
<property name="gps mode" value="0" />
<property name="LED Display" value="false" />
</propertybag>


If you can upload & pm me a copy of all your GPS data on the flash drive I will be able to upgrade your unit exponentially. :good:
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

User avatar
taoworm2323
FLAG Assistant
Posts: 958
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 12:47 am

Re: A different Knight Rider GPS?

Post by taoworm2323 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:16 am

I found out why you are having problems with your unit NJlion82.
There is hardly anything there.
The guy that sold your GPS sold it to you with NO MAPS.
And many other functions that are missing.
Hell the code is so different I don't know if I can do it. Its so messy and sloppy.
Read this auction to find out why this 'unlocked' Navman is a rip off: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... escription


I am still going to try and repair the file paths and install my new maps on your unit.
I really hope this works because if I can't do it, your screwed.
The last resort will be to copy mine onto yours directly but even then it may not work because of the CD keys and the product code.

In that event the only thing that MIGHT work would be to connect your Mio software to my computer via USB, click on the Tools at the top of the Mio Desktop program... then click on "Recover Keys". There's an orange dot that appears beside the Activation tab which seems to sync up the keys. But I am guessing since your unit is so bobo you didn't even get a MioMore desktop cd did you?
"Don't tell me what I can't do!" ---John Locke

Locked